Response to Question - Why the Law Suit?
[…] New Orleans, 415 U.S. 130, 135, 94 S. Ct. 970, 973 (1974).
The Code of Virginia is also relevant to the inquiry.
§ 18.2-406 states in pertinent part “Whenever three or more persons assembled share the common intent to advance some lawful or unlawful purpose by the commission of an act or acts of unlawful force or violence likely to jeopardize seriously public safety, peace or order, and the assembly actually tends to inspire persons of ordinary courage with well-grounded fear of serious and immediate breaches of public safety, peace or order, then such assembly is an unlawful assembly.” § 18.2-411 states in pertinent part “When any number of persons, whether armed or not, are unlawfully or riotously assembled, …the police … shall go among the persons assembled or as near to them as safety will permit and command them in the name of the Commonwealth immediately to disperse. If upon such command the persons unlawfully assembled do not disperse immediately, such …officer …may use such force as is reasonably necessary to disperse them and to arrest those who fail or refuse to disperse. … Every endeavor shall be used, both by such sheriff or other officers and by the officer commanding any other force, which can be made consistently with the preservation of life, to induce or force those unlawfully assembled to disperse before an attack is made upon those unlawfully assembled by which their lives may be endangered.”