Response to Question - Why the Law Suit?
[…] Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 461-63, 107 S. Ct. 2502, 2509-10 (1987). Another Virginian explained, “a properly trained officer may reasonably be expected to “exercise a higher degree of restraint” than the average citizen, and thus be less likely to respond belligerently to “fighting words.” Lewis v. New Orleans, 415 U.S. 130, 135, 94 S. Ct. 970, 973 (1974).
The Code of Virginia is also relevant to the inquiry.
§ 18.2-406 states in pertinent part “Whenever three or more persons assembled share the common intent to advance some lawful or unlawful purpose by the commission of an act or acts of unlawful force or violence likely to jeopardize seriously public safety, peace or order, and the assembly actually tends to inspire persons of ordinary courage with well-grounded fear of serious and immediate breaches of public safety, peace or order, then such assembly is an unlawful assembly.” § 18.2-411 states in pertinent part “When any number of persons, whether armed or not, are unlawfully or riotously assembled, …the police … shall go among the persons assembled or as near to them as safety will permit and command them in the name of the Commonwealth immediately to disperse.